TEA TREE OIL

TEA TREE OIL

Tea Tree oil is certainly one of the most popular active ingredients in the cosmetic and pharmacological field, but not everyone knows what it is and what its beneficial properties are.

The Tea Tree is native to Australia. It is obtained from the leaves of a plant commonly known as “tea tree” but its real name is “Malaleuca alternifolia”.

OLIO TEA TREE

Tea Tree oil is a real cure-all for our skin since it:

  • relieves injuries and burns
  • prevents the formation of fungi and bacteria
  • is anti-inflammatory
  • has an antibacterial and antifungal action
  • helps healing
  • is useful against mycosis of the skin nails
  • fights eczema and skin problems
  • is useful against oily hair
  • is useful in case of itching
  • is useful against dandruff

The information given is not medical advice. The contents are for illustrative purposes only and do not replace medical advice