OLIVE OIL UNSAPONIFIABLE

OLIVE OIL, A HISTORICAL ALLY

Probably you have heard from your grandparents that olive oil is an excellent ally for the preparation of exquisite dishes and for the beauty of your skin, and it is also likely that they used it for many homemade remedies.

If you want to discover why this precious oil is useful for you, read the next lines.

Make yourself comfortable and let’s find out together….

The olive tree is an ancient fruit plant and it has always be a part of man’s life. It’s a symbol of earth and fertility and is often mentioned in sacred texts as peace, justice, rebirth and wisdom sign.

Beside religious allegory, it was used in history as a reward for the most deserving people.
The Romans crowned the most valiant with olive wreaths. Similarly in the Olympics, the Greeks crowned the best athletes and gave them a cruet of oil.

The fruit of the olive tree is the olive, a drupe, that is a fruit with a stone. It has a helical shape and the color varies according to the level of ripeness (green, black and a purple red shade)

The drupe is composed as follows:

  • epicarp, thin and transparent outer part
  • mesocarp, the heaviest and most pulpy part of the fruit
  • endocarp, or stone, a rigid protection of the nucleus
  • seed, innermost part of the fruit

How to obtain the unsaponifiables of olive oil

Olive oil is obtained from the pressing of the olives. It is a pleasure for the palate and for the sense of smell because it containes the polyphenols that gives the typical scent.

Olive oil consists of two parts:

  • SAPONIFIABLE, composed by a mixture of triglycerides. It is about 98-99% of the total compound
  • UNSAPONIFIABLE, a set of compounds which is a very low percentage of the total compound. It is about 1-2%.

 

Both parts are very valuable and have important characteristics for human use.

Let’s see the differences!
The SAPONIFIABLE part, properly worked, can be transformed into soaps.

The UNSAPONIFIABLE part never turns into soap. It’s composed by:

  • hydrocarbons,
  • tocophenols,
  • phenolic compounds,
  • alcohols,
  • sterols,
  • colored pigments
  • secondary elements.

Properties of olive oil unsaponifiable

Between the 1960s and 1980s, dermatologist Bruce H. Thiers was the first to study the beneficial effects of olive oil unsaponifiables on the skin. He used these substances to treat patients with diseases related to the alteration of the proteins of the dermis: collagen and elastin.

From then on, unsaponifiables have found wide use in cosmetics and dermatology.

Now they are used to treat eczema, allergic or atopic dermatitis, dry or sensitive skin. They are revitalizing, repairing and antioxidants and are often used to improve the appearance of mature skin because they reduce wrinkles.

A decrease in collagen in the skin implies a corresponding decrease in firmness and tone, but this small fraction of olive oil helps us !

In fact, it helps reversing the situation!

A key aspect of unsaponifiables is their ability to stimulate naturally the production of collagen by our skin.

The self-production of collagen by our body is better than the application of an external one as this is not always absorbable through the skin barrier. For this reason its effect remains only superficial. On the contrary, self-production makes collagen available that is perfectly compatible with the skin. it’s hydrated from the inside and it has greater elasticity, better structure and a fantastic appearance.

Finally, olive oil unsaponifiables have a photoprotective action and the ability to reduce the damage caused by free radicals caused by UV rays. for this reason they are often used in sunscreens.

You can find olive oil unsaponifiables in many of our products!

The information given is not medical advice. The contents are for illustrative purposes only and do not replace medical advice