GUAR RUBBER

GUAR RUBBER AND COSMETICS

Guar gum is obtained from the ground seeds of Cyamopsis tetragonoloba, a plant typical of Pakistan, Australia, Africa and the southern United States. It is widely used in the cosmetic, pharmaceutical and food sectors.

In cosmetics, guar gum is used in hair care products, toothpastes, cleansers, body emulsions and moisturizers.

GOMMA DI GUAR Guar gum:
  • is an excellent thickener
  • has emollient properties
  • it is slightly moisturizing
  • counteracts the loss of hydration of skin hydration

The information given is not medical advice. The contents are for illustrative purposes only and do not replace medical advice