CASTOR OIL

CASTOR OIL

Castor oil is known to all for its laxative effects but it is useful for numerous other uses, especially for skin and hair care. It is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the castor plant “Ricinus communis”, a plant of the Euroforbiacee family.

It is native to Africa and India.
Thanks to its viscosity, this oil does not freeze even at temperatures below zero.

Castor oil has a straw yellow color and a dense and viscous aspect. It is:

  • able to fight dermatitis and mycosis
  • antifungal and antibacterial
  • useful against acne and itching
  • moisturizing
  • hair strengthening
  • helps to rebalance the amount of sebum
  • strengthens the nails
  • relieves pain
  • useful for massages
  • thens lashes
  • fights dandruff
  • protects the skin from cold damage
  • useful against scars and stretch marks
  • moisturizing
  • soothing and anti-inflammatory
  • useful against sunburn
  • helps fight warts and onychomycosis
  • emollient
  • anti-aging as it stimulates the production of elastin and collagen making the skin toned and firm

The information given is not medical advice. The contents are for illustrative purposes only and do not replace medical advice